LoHud Lowdown

Stalking Lower Hudson Valley Celebrities … So You Don't Have To


DMX on the presidential race: ‘Barack?! Your momma ain’t name you no damn Barack.’

Posted by: Ted Mann - Posted in Barack Obama, DMX, Hillary Clinton, XXL Magazine on Mar 25, 2008

You’ve heard from Teddy Kennedy. And of course James Carville has weighed in. Come to think of it, I’m not sure there’s a single politician, celebrity, or pundit who hasn’t voiced their opinion on Hillary vs. Barack … except, that is, Northern Westchester resident DMX … until now.

dmx-headshot.jpgThe best part, though, is that when DMX was interviewed by XXL Magazine and the topic of the presidential race came up, the rapper was inexplicably, outstandingly oblivious.

Q: Are you following the presidential race?
A: Not at all.

Q: You’re not? You know there’s a Black guy running, Barack Obama and then there’s Hillary Clinton.
A: His name is Barack?!

Q: Barack Obama, yeah.
A: Barack?!

Q: Barack.
A: What the f— is a Barack?! Barack Obama. Where he from, Africa?

More from this watershed interview, including the line referenced in this post’s title and plenty of dashed-out expletives, after the break.

Q: Yeah, his dad is from Kenya.
A: Barack Obama?

Q: Yeah.
A: What the f—?! That ain’t no f—in’ name, yo. That ain’t that n—-’s name. You can’t be serious. Barack Obama. Get the f— outta here.

Q: You’re telling me you haven’t heard about him before.
A: I ain’t really paying much attention.

Q: I mean, it’s pretty big if a Black…
A: Wow, Barack! The n—-’s name is Barack. Barack? N—- named Barack Obama. What the f—, man?! Is he serious? That ain’t his f—in’ name. Ima tell this n—- when I see him, “Stop that bulls—. Stop that bulls—” [laughs] “That ain’t your f—in’ name.” Your momma ain’t name you no damn Barack.

Q: So you’re not following the race. You can’t vote right?
A: Nope.

Q: Is that why you’re not following it?
A: No, because it’s just – it doesn’t matter. They’re gonna do what they’re gonna do. It doesn’t really make a difference. These are the last years.

Q: But it would be pretty big if we had a first Black president. That would be huge.
A: I mean, I guess…. What, they gon’ give a dog a bone? There you go. Ooh, we have a Black president now. They should’ve done that s— a long time ago, we wouldn’t be in the f—in’ position we in now. With world war coming up right now. They done f—ed this s— up then give it to the Black people, “Here you take it. Take my mess.”

“Here I Am: Interview with DMX” [XXL]

(AP Photo/ Louis Lanzano)

 
 
 
|